Sunday, March 23, 2008

The Wild Ones

Today I listened to my oldschool cassette collection from the Suede... from Singles album... I found it in the storing room upstairs and was very glad to find it :), cause I've been searching for this cassette after I listened the song from local radio... and it made me crazy...

I then played the song... and OMG... perfect song... perfect... remarkable... masterpiece... the song could bring me everywhere...

I think this song and its lyrics influenced me... I must write a song similar to this masterpiece... touchy song...

Here's the lyrics of the song... perfecto...


Theres a song playing on the radio
Sky high in the airwaves on the morning show
And theres a lifeline slipping as the record plays
And as I open the blinds in my mind Im believing that you could stay

And oh if you stay
I'll chase the rain blown fields away
We'll shine like the morning and sin in the sun
Oh if you stay

We'll be the wild ones, running with the dogs today

Theres a song playing through another wall
All we see and believe is the d.j. and debts dissolve
And its a shame the plane is leaving on this sunny day
Cuz on you my tattoo will be bleeding and the name will stain

But oh if you stay we'll ride from disguised suburban graves
We'll go from the bungalows where the debts still grow every day
And oh if you stay I'll chase the rain blown fears away
We'll shine like the morning and sin in the sun oh if you stay

We'll be the wild ones running with the dogs todayWell be the wild ones running with the dogs today

If someone is gonna leave you... just give this song to them... hopefully they won't go or at least will remember you :p

Ooohhh why this band should be broken up...

1 comment:

dwi willimann-krisnan said...

SUADE... weee.. ngingetin gw jaman kuliah dulu.

"saturday night" .. what ever make me happy.. on the saturday night.. hihihihi jaman jaman jomblo tuh Nggi. Malem minggu menganggur di rumah.

trus.. hmm.. lupa judul-nya yang reff nya berbunyi gini.. "here I am.. the beautiful one.. the beautiful one.. la..la.. la..la... "
hohoho.. "here they come.." mustinya. tapi dengan PD gue ubah dengan "I". biasanya gue nyanyiin saat terjebak macet on the way ke kampus .